Osprey update 31st: finally Mallachie is on the move. On the 29th she left Loch Garten and in the evening was along the coast at Longhoughton, near Alnwick, Northumberland. She will presumably be futher south now as there is no river in that exact spot. Her sister Rothes is still in the La Gironde river area, north of Bordeaux
White-tailed Eagles update 16th: Brèagha was to the east of Kylesku, Sutherland on 11th then flew 50 miles south to Loch Maree, Wester Ross and was there on the 14th and 15th and then flew back north to the southeast of Kylesku where she was on the 16th. By the 16th Mara had only moved within Morven and most recently across to the Ardnamurchan peninsula.
The Loch Frisa White-tailed Eagles from 2008 have really started to wander. In April, Brèagha the female, wandered as far as the Isle of Skye but soon returned to Mull and both birds occasionally roamed the mainland adjacent to Mull. The most recent wanderings are exciting as Brèagha was, according to the most recent update on 4-6th of August, near Inchnadamph in the Ben More Assynt area of Sutherland (nice choice!) and previously she was at Dunnet Bay, Caithness to east of Thurso, which is about as far north as you can go on the Scottish mainland. Mara, the male, has been exploring the Morven and Ardnamurchan peninsulas area for the last few weeks and on the last updates from 6-9th of August was on Ardnamurchan, near Glencripesdale, Loch Sunart. You can see their movements here or track them yourself.
The Loch Garten Ospreys are also on the move. The last satellite update on 14th of August showed Rothes approaching Spain along the coast of the Bay of Biscay after first crossing the Irish Sea southwards skirting the Isle of Man, flying over Anglesey and the heading south across Wales and the west country. She certainly has no navigational problems! Her sister, Mallachie, is apparently still in the Loch Garten area. You can see their movements here or track them yourself.
Last year the two chicks were also radio tagged and sadly one flew into the Atlantic and died after narrowly missing the Azores. The second bird also probably died in Guinea-Bissau.